Updated: November 16, 2019 1:24 PM
   
FRIDAY (all schedules subject to change)
 
9:00
Doors open, registration begins at the front door on Onondaga
                                           Main Room                      Kafana
 
9:20-10:35
Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu:
Romanian dances
 
 
10:45-12:00
Joe Graziosi: Greek dances
Michele Simon:
Balkan songs & technique
 
12:00-1:00
LUNCH BREAK -- Catered by Hristo Kolev!
Vegetarian Lasagne, Beef Lasagne, Minestrone soup,
Assorted salads, Cheese Banitsa & Baklava
 
1:00-2:00
John Morovich: Croatian dances
John Filcich: Traditional Kolos

Joe Graziosi:
Culture Corner
 
2:10-3:25
Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu:
Romanian dances

Maria Bebelekova:  Bulgarian singing
 
3:35-4:50
Joe Graziosi: Greek dances
John Morovich:
Croatian singing
 
5:00-6:00
DINNER BREAK -- Catered by Hristo Kolev!
Vegetarian Polenta, Kyufte (meat balls), Chicken skewers, Mashed potatoes,
Assorted salads, Cheese Banitsa, Baklava & Chocolate Brownies!
                                                 Main Room  Ivan Velev, Kafanameister!
  6:00-7:00 Bulgarian/Macedonian all instrument jam Michele & Maria will be teaching songs in their classes for this sing-along!session & Sing-along in honor of Vassil Bebelekov!
      click here for charts!
   
 
8:00-8:30
Joe Graziosi (review dances, no re-teaching) 8:15-9:00 ZsaZsaZsa (Traditional and Roma music from Hungary)
 
8:30-9:30
Chubritza    
 
9:30-10:00
Sonia & Cristian
(review dances, no re-teaching)
9:15-10:15 Victor Robin & Friends (Bulgarian Bitov)
 
10:00-11:15
John Morovich & Sinovi 10:30-11:15 Available
 
11:15-11:30
Michele Simon Sing-along    
 
11:30-12:30
Chubritza 11:15-12:15 Available
  SATURDAY (all schedules subject to change)
 
9:00
Doors open, registration begins at the front door on Onondaga
                                           Main Room                      Kafana
 
9:20-10:35
Joe Graziosi: Greek dances
 
 
10:45-12:00
Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu:
Romanian dances
Michele Simon:
Balkan songs & technique
 
12:00 - 1:00
LUNCH BREAK -- Catered by Hristo Kolev!
Vegetarian stuffed bell peppers, Pork stuffed bell peppers,
Assorted salads, Cheese Banitsa & Baklava
 
1:00-2:00
John Morovich: Croatian dances
John Filcich:
Traditional Kolos

Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu:
Culture Corner
 
2:10-3:25
Joe Graziosi: Greek dances
Maria Bebelekova:
Bulgarian singing class
 
3:35-4:50
Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu:
Romanian dances
John Morovich:
Croatian singing
 
5:00-6:00
DINNER BREAK -- Catered by Hristo Kolev!
Vegetarian Portebello Wellington, Bulgarian sausage, Chicken skewers,
Minestrone soup, Assorted salads, Cheese Banitsa, Baklava & Chocolate Brownies!
  Main room  Ivan Velev, Kafanameister!
 
6:00-7:00

Tam Jam & Sing-along -
Set list and charts coming soon!

   
 
7:00-8:00
Zabava International! 7:00-7:40 Da! Mozhem & the Nema Problema Chorale (Balkan city-folklore)
7:45-8:25 Majorly Minor (Klezmer & East European tunes)
 
8:00-8:30
Sonia & Cristian
(review dances, no re-teaching)
8:30-9:10 Chubritza
 
8:30-9:30

John Morovich & Sinovi

9:15-9:55 Balkanton 340 (Bulgarian & Dobrudzhan)
 
9:30-10:00
Joe Graziosi (review dances, no re-teaching)    
 
10:00-11:00
Zabava International! 10:00-10:40 Greek Rebetika
 
11:00-11:15
Rhodope Sing-along 10:45-11:15 Bulgarcheta, with special guest Maria Bebelekova (Bulgarian)
 
11:15-12:30
John Morovich & Sinovi 11:20-12:30 Orchestra Euphonos with special Romanian Guests, Marian Milita and Viorica Onut (Romanian / Moldavian / Balkan)